airtight windows systems ltd logo
Over 23 year's in the Business
5247 window and door installations
Fully Insured | Highest Quality
SEAI Grant Certified

SEAI Grant 2026: Up to €5,600 off A-rated windows & doors · Call 01 822 8982 See grant details →

★★★★★ 5,247 Irish homes · Family-owned since 2003
⚡ 2026 SEAI Grant · Up to €5,600 Off

Home French Windows Dublin

Period-Style French Window Specialists in Dublin

French casement windows in Dublin must meet Irish Building Regulations Part B for fire egress, making professional sizing critical. Our uPVC French windows are A-rated double or triple glazed, fitted with multi-point locking and low-threshold sills suited to both modern extensions and older Dublin terraced homes.

Since 2003, we have installed French windows across more than 5,247 Dublin properties, always using our own employed fitters. Owen responds within 24 hours, surveys are booked for the earliest available slot, and every job comes with a 10-year workmanship guarantee.

  • Owen responds within 24 hours
  • SEAI registered installer
  • A-rated · 10-year guarantee
  • Dublin, Kildare & Wicklow
Call 01 822 8982

⚡ Free Quote Within 24 Hours

60 seconds · No phone calls until you’re ready

Step 1 of 3 33%
Which style of French window suits your home?

Tap an option to continue

Prefer to call? 01 822 8982

  • Owen responds within 24 hours
  • SEAI grant up to €5,600 — registered installer
  • Privacy: details only used for your quote

SEAI Registered

Government-registered grant contractor since 2018

A-Rated Energy

BFRC A++ certified glazing as standard

PAS24 Secure

Multi-point locks · Garda-recognised security spec

23 Years · 5,247 Homes

Family-owned since 2003 · Dublin, Kildare, Wicklow

Manufactured by Spectus Window SystemsPalladio Door CollectionApeer DoorsSME Superior Trade
Dublin · Kildare · Wicklow
Service area

Where We Install French Windows in Dublin & Surrounding Areas

We provide French window installation across all Dublin postcodes and surrounding counties. Free site surveys and quotes available across all areas. Our installation teams are based in Dublin and typically complete projects within 1-2 days.

Dublin City & Suburbs

Ranelagh, Rathmines, Ballsbridge, Rathfarnham, Dundrum, Sandyford, Clontarf, Raheny, Malahide, Howth, Swords, Lucan, Tallaght, Clondalkin, Blanchardstown

Surrounding Counties

Kildare, Meath — free site surveys and quotes available across all areas

Why French windows

Why Choose French Windows for Dublin Homes?

French windows offer distinct advantages over standard casement windows:

  1. 1

    Full Opening Access

    The 'flying mullion' design (no central post) creates an unrestricted opening when both sashes are open – ideal for fire escape route (complies with Irish Building Regulations Part B), moving furniture in/out, maximum ventilation during summer months, and easy exterior cleaning from inside the room

  2. 2

    Period-Authentic Styling

    Perfect for Dublin's Georgian and Victorian homes, our French windows are available in heritage colours including Chartwell Green (classic Victorian), Anthracite Grey (modern heritage), and traditional White. Modern properties suit sleek finishes like Light Oak or Black.

  3. 3

    Energy Efficiency

    A-rated as standard with double or triple glazing options (U-values from 0.9 to 1.4 W/m²K)

All our PVC Windows

French Windows SEAI eligible

French Windows

Transform your home with elegant French windows that open outwards to provide maximum fire escape. The two opening sashes makes cleaning easier from inside. A French window in white uPVC starts at €750 plus VAT.

French Windows From €600 + VAT
Sliding Sash Windows SEAI eligible

Sliding Sash Windows

Preserve Dublin's period charm with modern uPVC sliding sash windows that replicate Victorian and Georgian aesthetics while delivering "A" rated energy efficiency. 12+ colours available. From €950 plus VAT.

Sliding Sash Windows From €600 + VAT
Flush Sash Windows SEAI eligible

Flush Sash Windows

Achieve sleek, contemporary aesthetics with Flush Sash windows where the frame and sash sit perfectly level. Triple glazed and double glazed in 20+ colour finishes. From €900 plus VAT per window installed.

Flush Sash Windows From €600 + VAT
Casement Windows SEAI eligible

Casement Windows

The most popular uPVC window choice. The simplest way to improve energy efficiency, security and to transform the appearance of the home. "A" rated as standard. From €600 plus VAT installed.

Casement Windows From €600 + VAT
Double Glazed SEAI eligible

Double Glazed

Reduce your window heat loss by up to 40% with energy efficient "A" Rated double glazed windows with Argon Gas filled glass units, Low E coating and a 10-year guarantee.

Double Glazed From €600 + VAT
Triple Glazed SEAI eligible

Triple Glazed

Achieve maximum energy savings with premium triple glazed windows, Ireland's best defence against heat loss, condensation and noise. 25% more energy efficient than double glazing. From €750 plus VAT.

Triple Glazed From €600 + VAT
Recent installation
Why Airtight

Why Dublin Homeowners Choose Airtight for French Windows

Est. 2003: 23 years serving Dublin homeowners. 5,247 Installations: Proven track record across Dublin, Kildare & Meath.

  • Experienced Installation Team: Our fitters average 15+ years experience on the tools
  • SEAI Certified: All installers are SEAI registered for grant-eligible work
  • Fixed-Price Quotes: No hidden extras or pressure sales
  • 10-Year Guarantee: Comprehensive workmanship and installation warranty
  • 24-Hour Response: Free quotes and consultation scheduling within one working day
Common questions

Why Dublin Homeowners Choose French Windows Over Standard Casements

Modern French windows are designed to keep your property safe. Our uPVC French windows feature multi-point locking mechanisms and internally beaded glass, providing robust security for both residential and commercial properties. You can enjoy the stunning views and ventilation without compromising on safety.

French windows are often perceived as less secure than casement windows, but modern uPVC French windows provide superior protection:

  • Multi-Point Locking: 6-point shoot bolt systems on each opening sash (12 locking points total)
  • Internally Beaded Glass: Prevents external removal of glazing units by burglars
  • Anti-Snap Cylinders: Resistant to lock-snapping attacks (common in urban areas)
  • Laminated Glass Option: Available for ground-floor installations in high-crime areas

French windows provide up to 30% more glass area than standard casement windows of the same size – transforming dark, north-facing rooms common in Victorian and Georgian Dublin terraces.

  • Ultra-slim 70mm sightlines (the visible frame between glass panes)
  • No central post when both sashes are open – unobstructed 180° views
  • Ideal for small Dublin reception rooms that need light but have limited wall space
  • North-facing back extensions (common in Dublin terraced homes)
  • Period properties with deep room layouts (Georgian/Victorian)
  • Ground-floor rooms overshadowed by neighbouring properties (terraced/semi-detached)

Our A-rated French windows reduce heat loss by up to 40% compared to single-glazed windows:

  • Double Glazing (28mm units): U-value 1.2-1.4 W/m²K, Argon-filled with Low-E coating. Typical savings: €150-€250/year (average 3-bed Dublin semi)
  • Triple Glazing (40mm units): U-value 0.9 W/m²K, Argon or Krypton-filled with Low-E coating. Typical savings: €200-€350/year. Recommended for north-facing rooms, coastal properties (Howth, Malahide)
  • Warm-edge spacer bars (reduce condensation)
  • Multi-chamber uPVC frames (added insulation)
  • Weather seals on all opening sashes (eliminate drafts)
  • All windows meet Irish Building Regulations Part L (2019) for thermal performance

Yes. We offer low-threshold French windows with just 15mm step-over height (vs. standard 150mm) – ideal for wheelchair users, mobility walkers, and buggy access.

  • Wheelchair users and mobility aid users (walkers, rollators)
  • Families with young children (prams/buggies to garden/patio)
  • Elderly homeowners ageing in place (reducing trip hazards)
  • Building Regulations Part M compliance (accessibility requirements)
  • Only 15mm step (vs 150mm standard) – easily navigable
  • Full weatherproofing – no water ingress or draft issues
  • Same A-rated thermal efficiency, multi-point locking maintained
  • Perfect for ground-floor patio access in Dublin bungalows and level-access extensions
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About French Windows

Compare options, costs and timelines. Owen responds within 24 hours and arranges the next available survey slot.

French windows in white uPVC start from €750 plus VAT. Prices vary based on size, colour finishes (such as Light Oak or Anthracite Grey), and glazing options. Airtight offers free quotes within 24 hours to provide an accurate cost for your specific project.